CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C82053

Ms. Diane L. Weinberg
Wendt Weinberg & Temples LLC
The Candler Building, Suite 1303
127 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, Georgia 30303-1800

RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nantucket Industries, Inc.

The provided sample, style 12207, is a sports brassiere constructed of a knitted 90% cotton 10% spandex fabric. The brassiere features a two ply front panel, a heavily elasticized one inch wide bottom band, elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized capping around the scoop front and back, and "Guess" embroidered on the front left side above the bottom band.

The applicable subheading for style 12207 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division